We are delighted to announce the winners for the 2016 Somerset Life Food and Drink Awards in association with Notaro.

 

Best Bakery of the Year

Winner: Burns the Bread, Glastonbury

Highly Commended: Dozy Dough, Wootton Courtenay

Highly Commended: Kitchen, Langport

 

Best Butcher of the Year

Winner: Pyne’s of Somerset, North Petherton

Highly Commended: Andrew Barclay Traditional Family Butchers, Wincanton

Highly Commended: Evans the Butchers, Langport

 

Best Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Thatchers

Winner: Justin Reeves, Reeves Restaurant, Dunster

Highly Commended: Barrie Tucker, Psalter’s Restaurant at The Luttrell Arms Hotel, Dunster

Highly Commended: Mike McKenzie, The White Horse Inn, Mark

 

Best Drinks Product of the Year

Winner: Smith and Evans Wines, Langport

Highly Commended: Hullabaloos, Axbridge

Highly Commended: Secret Orchard Cider, Nr Williton

 

Best Food Event of the Year

Winner: Burnham-on-Sea Food & Drink Festival

Highly Commended: Exmoor Food Fest

Highly Commended: Taunton Farmers’ Market

 

Best Food Product of the Year

Sponsored by Ston Easton Park

Winner: Granny Gothards Ice Cream, Stoke St. Gregory

Highly Commended: Bumblee’s Preserves, Norton Fitzwarren

Highly Commended: Moonbeams Farm, Wellington

 

Best Gastro Pub of the Year

Sponsored by Climate Roofs

Winner: The White Post, Rimpton

Highly Commended: The Duck at Burtle, Burtle

Highly Commended: The Monkton Inn, West Monkton

 

Best Hotel Restaurant of the Year

Sponsored by National Westchem

Winner: Coleridge Restaurant, Dunkery Beacon Hotel , Wootton Courtenay

Highly Commended: Psalter’s Restaurant at The Luttrell Arms Hotel, Dunster

Highly Commended: The Beach Hotel, Minehead

 

Best Independent Food Shop of the Year

Sponsored by N Notaro Homes Ltd

Winner: Brockley Stores, Brockley

Highly Commended: Rosie’s Larder, Wellington

Highly Commended: Sienna Deli, Yeovil

 

Best International Restaurant of the Year

Winner: The Mitre, Burnham-on-Sea

Highly Commended: Chandni Indian, Burnham-On-Sea

Highly Commended: Thai Elephant, Street

 

Best Local Producer – Editors Choice

Sponsored by The Oakhouse

Thatchers Cider

 

Best Newcomer of the Year

Sponsored by Strongvox

Winner: Wookey Hub, Wookey

Highly Commended: Odette’s Tearoom, Wellington

Highly Commended: The Duck at Burtle, Burtle

 

Best Restaurant / Dining Experience of the Year

Sponsored by Howards Motor Group

Winner: Olive Tree Restaurant, Bath

Highly Commended: Clavelshay Barn, North Petherton

Highly Commended: Reeves Restaurant, Dunster

 

Best Somerset Sunday Roast

Winner: Clavelshay Barn, North Petherton

Highly Commended: The Babbling Brook, Shurton

Highly Commended: The White Horse Inn, Mark

 

Best Tearoom / Coffee Shop of the Year

Sponsored by Monkton Elm Garden Centre

Winner: Cole Manor Tea Rooms, Bruton

Highly Commended: Garden Room Coffee Shop, Brownes Garden Centre, Wells

Highly Commended: Odette’s Tearoom, Wellington